Redskins at Saints

The Washington Redskins look to cool off the red-hot New Orleans Saints as the two square off in the Big Easy. Coverage starts at 12:30 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

PIAA District VI Football Scoreboard – Playoffs Week #3

PIAA District VI Class A Semifinals
#1 Bishop Guilfoyle 59, #5 Juniata Valley 13 F
#2 Homer-Center 18,  #6 Ferndale 0 F

PIAA District VI Class AA Championship
#1 Ligonier Valley 19, #3 Bishop McCort 12 F

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Championship
#2 Forest Hills 32, #1 Huntingdon 25 F

PIAA Class AAAA First Round
(D4-1) Selinsgrove 37, (D6-1) Bellefonte 3 F

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) Hollidaysburg 30, (D10-1) Grove City 27 F

PIAA Class AAAAAA First Round
(D6-1) State College 21, (D2-1) Delaware Valley 14 F

CFB: #24 Michigan at #5 Wisconsin

In a College Football Playoff Top 25 match up, a pair of Big Ten teams square off in Madison as the #24 Michigan Wolverines visit the #5 Wisconsin Badgers.  Coverage starts at 11:30 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 & WKGE-AM 850.

D6-1A Semifinal: 1 Bishop Guilfoyle vs 5 Juniata Valley

The Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders take on the Juniata Valley Hornets in the District VI-Class 1A Semifinal round this evening. Coverage starts at 6:45 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 & WKGE-AM 850, along with WMES-LPFM 107.7 and online stream 4.

Dolphins at Panthers

The Miami Dolphins look to pick up a tough road win as they visit the Carolina Panthers in a AFC/NFC crossover match up in primetime. Coverage starts at 7:45 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

 

PIAA District VI Football Playoffs Updated Brackets

PIAA District VI Class A Semifinals
#1 Bishop Guilfoyle vs #5 Juniata Valley @ Hollidaysburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Ferndale @ #2 Homer-Center, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class A Championship
1/5 Winner vs 2/6 Winner @ Mansion Park, Friday 11/24 7:07 p.m.

PIAA Class A Eastern Conference Championship
District VI Champion vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class A State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Thursday 12/7 1:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI Class AA Championship
#1 Ligonier Valley vs #3 Bishop McCort @ Mansion Park, Saturday 7:07 p.m.

PIAA Class AA Quarterfinal
District VI Champion vs District II Champion or District III Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Friday 12/8 1:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Championship
#1 Huntingdon vs #2 Forest Hills @ Mansion Park, Friday 7:07 p.m.

PIAA Class AAA Quarterfinal
District VI Champion vs District IX Champion or District X Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAA State Championship
Western Conference Champion vs Eastern Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday 12/9 12:00 p.m.

 

PIAA Class AAAA First Round
(D6-1) Bellefonte vs (D4-1) Selinsgrove @ Mansion Park, Saturday 1:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAA Quarterfinal
District VI Champion or District IV Champion vs District I Champion or District XI Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs District II Champion or District XII Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Thursday 12/7 7:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) Hollidaysburg vs (D10-1) Grove City @ Penns Manor,  Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAAA Quarterfinals
District VI – District VIII – District X Subregional Champion vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAAAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs District III Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAAAA State Championship
Western Conference Champion vs Eastern Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Friday 12/8 7:00 p.m.

 

PIAA Class AAAAAA First Round
(D6-1) State College vs (D2-1) Delaware Valley @ Danville, Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAAAA Quarterfinals
District VI Champion or District II Champion vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAAAAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs District III Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAAAAA State Championship
Western Conference Champion vs Eastern Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday 12/9 6:00 p.m.

Patriots at Broncos

The New England Patriots make their way to Mile High to take on the Denver Broncos. Coverage of this AFC crossover match up starts at 7:30 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

Cowboys at Falcons

The Dallas Cowboys make the trip to Atlanta to take on the Falcons in a NFC crossover match up this afternoon. Coverage starts at 3:45 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

Vikings at Redskins

The Washington Redskins look to build off of their impressive win a week ago as they play host to the Minnesota Vikings in a NFC crossover match up. Coverage starts at 12:30 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

PIAA District VI Football Scoreboard – Playoffs Week #2

PIAA District VI Class A Quarterfinals
#1 Bishop Guilfoyle 42, #8 Claysburg-Kimmel 9 F
#2 Homer-Center 49, #7 Purchase Line 0 F
#6 Ferndale 14, #3 Portage 12 F
#5 Juniata Valley 19, #4 Northern Cambria 14 F

PIAA District VI Class AA Semifinals
#1 Ligonier Valley 39, #5 Cambria Heights 14 F
#3 Bishop McCort 35, #7 Westmont Hilltop 14 F

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Semifinals
#1 Huntingdon 54, #4 Juniata 7 F
#2 Forest Hills 17, #3 Central (Martinsburg) 14 F

PIAA District V – District VI – District IX Class AAAA Subregional Championship
#1 Bellefonte 34, #2 Greater Johnstown 12 F

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) State College 48, (D10-1) Erie 12 F