Eagles at Cowboys

The top two teams in the NFC East square off in primetime as the high-flying Philadelphia Eagles pay a visit to rival, the Dallas Cowboys. Coverage starts at 7:30 p.m., right here on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

PIAA District VI Football Scoreboard – Playoffs Week #3

PIAA District VI Class A Semifinals
#1 Bishop Guilfoyle 59, #5 Juniata Valley 13 F
#2 Homer-Center 18,  #6 Ferndale 0 F

PIAA District VI Class AA Championship
#1 Ligonier Valley 19, #3 Bishop McCort 12 F

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Championship
#2 Forest Hills 32, #1 Huntingdon 25 F

PIAA Class AAAA First Round
(D4-1) Selinsgrove 37, (D6-1) Bellefonte 3 F

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) Hollidaysburg 30, (D10-1) Grove City 27 F

PIAA Class AAAAAA First Round
(D6-1) State College 21, (D2-1) Delaware Valley 14 F

PIAA District VI Football Playoffs Updated Brackets

PIAA District VI Class A Semifinals
#1 Bishop Guilfoyle vs #5 Juniata Valley @ Hollidaysburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Ferndale @ #2 Homer-Center, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class A Championship
1/5 Winner vs 2/6 Winner @ Mansion Park, Friday 11/24 7:07 p.m.

PIAA Class A Eastern Conference Championship
District VI Champion vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class A State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Thursday 12/7 1:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI Class AA Championship
#1 Ligonier Valley vs #3 Bishop McCort @ Mansion Park, Saturday 7:07 p.m.

PIAA Class AA Quarterfinal
District VI Champion vs District II Champion or District III Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs TBD @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Friday 12/8 1:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Championship
#1 Huntingdon vs #2 Forest Hills @ Mansion Park, Friday 7:07 p.m.

PIAA Class AAA Quarterfinal
District VI Champion vs District IX Champion or District X Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAA State Championship
Western Conference Champion vs Eastern Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday 12/9 12:00 p.m.

 

PIAA Class AAAA First Round
(D6-1) Bellefonte vs (D4-1) Selinsgrove @ Mansion Park, Saturday 1:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAA Quarterfinal
District VI Champion or District IV Champion vs District I Champion or District XI Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAAA Eastern Conference Championship
TBD vs District II Champion or District XII Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAAA State Championship
Eastern Conference Champion vs Western Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Thursday 12/7 7:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) Hollidaysburg vs (D10-1) Grove City @ Penns Manor,  Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAAA Quarterfinals
District VI – District VIII – District X Subregional Champion vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAAAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs District III Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAAAA State Championship
Western Conference Champion vs Eastern Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Friday 12/8 7:00 p.m.

 

PIAA Class AAAAAA First Round
(D6-1) State College vs (D2-1) Delaware Valley @ Danville, Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAAAA Quarterfinals
District VI Champion or District II Champion vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

PIAA Class AAAAAA Western Conference Championship
TBD vs District III Champion @ TBD, Friday 12/1 or Saturday 12/2

PIAA Class AAAAAA State Championship
Western Conference Champion vs Eastern Conference Champion @ Hersheypark Stadium, Saturday 12/9 6:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Football Scoreboard – Playoffs Week #2

PIAA District VI Class A Quarterfinals
#1 Bishop Guilfoyle 42, #8 Claysburg-Kimmel 9 F
#2 Homer-Center 49, #7 Purchase Line 0 F
#6 Ferndale 14, #3 Portage 12 F
#5 Juniata Valley 19, #4 Northern Cambria 14 F

PIAA District VI Class AA Semifinals
#1 Ligonier Valley 39, #5 Cambria Heights 14 F
#3 Bishop McCort 35, #7 Westmont Hilltop 14 F

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Semifinals
#1 Huntingdon 54, #4 Juniata 7 F
#2 Forest Hills 17, #3 Central (Martinsburg) 14 F

PIAA District V – District VI – District IX Class AAAA Subregional Championship
#1 Bellefonte 34, #2 Greater Johnstown 12 F

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) State College 48, (D10-1) Erie 12 F

BREAKING NEWS: Roy Halladay, Former MLB Star Pitcher, Killed In Small Plane Crash

Story Courtesy ABC News

Former MLB star pitcher Roy Halladay was killed in a small plane crash off the coast of Florida, the Pasco County Sheriff’s Office said this afternoon.

He was in a single-engine plane with two seats, according to officials. Halladay was the only passenger on the plane at the time, officials said.

Officials are working on recovering the debris from the plane, the sheriff’s office said. The specifics of the crash are under investigation.

“The worst-case scenario happened and it breaks our hearts,” Pasco County Sheriff Chris Nocco said. “Roy was the most down-to-earth person.”

Halladay loved to fly and often talked about refurbishing planes, the sheriff’s office said.

Halladay spent 16 seasons in the MLB, playing for the Toronto Blue Jays and the Philadelphia Phillies.

He was an eight-time All-Star and won the Cy Young Award in 2003 and 2010. During the regular season in 2010, Halladay pitched a perfect game against the then-Florida Marlins. Later that year during the playoffs, Halladay pitched a no-hitter against the Cincinnati Reds. It was only the second no-hitter in postseason history.

Halladay led the league twice in victories with 22 wins in 2003 and 21 in 2010.

Halladay retired from baseball in 2013. He has an impressive win-loss record of 203-105 with a career 3.38 ERA and 2,117 strikeouts.

The MLB wrote on Twitter, “We are saddened by the tragic news that Roy Halladay, 2-time Cy Young Award winner & 8-time All-Star, has died in a plane crash. He was 40.”

The Phillies said in a statement, “We are numb over the very tragic news. … There are no words to describe the sadness that the entire Phillies family is feeling over the loss of one of the most respected human beings to ever play the game.”

PIAA District VI Football Playoff Updated Brackets

PIAA District VI Class A Quarterfinals
#8 Claysburg-Kimmel @ #1 Bishop Guilfoyle, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Purchase Line @ #2 Homer-Center, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Ferndale @ #3 Portage, Saturday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Juniata Valley @ #4 Northern Cambria, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class A Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18 TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18 TBD

PIAA District VI Class A Championship
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ Mansion Park, Friday 11/24 7:07 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI Class AA Semifinals
#5 Cambria Heights @ #1 Ligonier Valley, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Westmont Hilltop @ #3 Bishop McCort, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class AA Championship
1/5 Winner vs 3/7 Winner @ Mansion Park, Saturday 11/18 7:07 p.m.

 

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Semifinals
#4 Juniata @ #1 Huntingdon, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#3 Central (Martinsburg) @ #2 Forest Hills, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Mansion Park, Friday 11/17 7:07 p.m.

 

PIAA District V – District VI – District IX Class AAAA Subregional Championship
#1 Bellefonte vs #2 Greater Johnstown @ Hollidaysburg, Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAA First Round
District V – District VI – District IX Subregional Champion vs District IV Champion @ D6 Site, Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18

 

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) Hollidaysburg vs (D10-1) TBD @ TBD,  Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18

PIAA Class AAAAA Quarterfinals
District VI – District VIII – District X Subregional Champion vs District VII Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/24 or Saturday 11/25

 

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAAA Subregional Championship
(D6-1) State College vs (D10-1) Erie @ Clarion, Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA Class AAAAAA First Round
District VI – District VIII – District X Subregional Champion vs District II – District IV Subregional Champion @ TBD, Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18

PIAA District VI Football Scoreboard – Playoffs Week #1

PIAA District VI Class A First Round
#7 Purchase Line 43, #10 United 22 F
#8 Claysburg-Kimmel 27, #9 Penns Manor 8 F
#6 Ferndale 41, #11 Blacklick Valley 21 F/Saturday

PIAA District VI Class AA Quarterfinals
#1 Ligonier Valley 50, #8 West Shamokin 26 F
#7 Westmont Hilltop 29, #2 Bellwood-Antis 28 F
#3 Bishop McCort 42, #6 Mount Union 0 F/Saturday
#5 Cambria Heights 48, #4 Southern Huntingdon 7 F/Saturday

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Quarterfinals
#3 Central (Martinsburg) 21, #6 Tyrone 10 F
#4 Juniata 41, #5 Bald Eagle Area 19 F/Saturday

PIAA District V – District VI – District IX Class AAAA Subregional Semifinals
#1 Bellefonte 62, #4 Clearfield 21 F
#2 Greater Johnstown 35, #3 Bradford 13 F

PIAA District VI Football Playoff Brackets Released

PIAA District VI Class A First Round
#11 Blacklick Valley @ #6 Ferndale, Saturday 1:00 p.m.
#10 United @ #7 Purchase Line, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#9 Penns Manor @ #8 Claysburg-Kimmel, Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class A Quarterfinals
8/9 Winner @ #1 Bishop Guilfoyle, Friday 11/10 7:00 p.m.
7/10 Winner @ #2 Homer-Center, Friday 11/10 7:00 p.m.
6/11 Winner @ #3 Portage, Saturday 11/11 7:00 p.m.
#5 Juniata Valley @ #4 Northern Cambria, Saturday 11/11 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class A Semifinals
1/8/9 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18 TBD
2/7/10 Winner vs 3/6/11 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 11/17 or Saturday 11/18 TBD

PIAA District VI Class A Championship
1/4/5/8/9 Winner vs 2/3/6/7/10/11 Winner @ Mansion Park, Friday 11/24 7:07 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI Class AA Quarterfinals
#8 West Shamokin @ #1 Ligonier Valley, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#7 Westmont Hilltop @ #2 Bellwood-Antis, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#6 Mount Union @ #3 Bishop McCort, Saturday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Cambria Heights @ #4 Southern Huntingdon, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District VI Class AA Semifinals
1/8 Winner vs 4/5 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 11/10 or Saturday 11/11 TBD
2/7 Winner vs 3/6 Winner @ Higher Seed, Friday 11/10 or Saturday 11/11 TBD

PIAA District VI Class AA Championship
1/4/5/8 Winner vs 2/3/6/7 Winner @ Mansion Park, Saturday 11/18 7:07 p.m.

 

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Quarterfinals
#6 Tyrone @ #3 Central (Martinsburg), Friday 7:00 p.m.
#5 Bald Eagle Area @ #4 Juniata, Saturday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Semifinals
4/5 Winner @ #1 Huntingdon, Friday 11/10 7:00 p.m.
3/6 Winner @ #2 Forest Hills, Saturday 11/11 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District V – District VI Class AAA Subregional Championship
1/4/5 Winner vs 2/3/6 Winner @ Mansion Park, Friday 11/17 7:07 p.m.

 

PIAA District V – District VI – District IX Class AAAA Subregional Semifinals
#4 Clearfield @ #1 Bellefonte, Friday 7:00 p.m.
#3 Bradford @ #2 Greater Johnstown, Friday 7:00 p.m.

PIAA District V – District VI – District IX Class AAAA Subregional Championship
1/4 Winner vs 2/3 Winner @ Neutral Site, Friday 11/10 7:00 p.m.

 

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Semifinal
(D6-1) Hollidaysburg vs (D8-1) Brashear @ TBD, TBD

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAA Subregional Championship
D6-1/D8-1 Winner vs (D10-1) TBD @ TBD, TBD

 

PIAA District VI – District VIII – District X Class AAAAAA Subregional Championship
Bracket Will Be Released Following Final Regular Season Week In Class AAAAAA

Robert Morris at Saint Francis

The Saint Francis University Red Flash play host to the Robert Morris University Colonels in a NEC football match up. Coverage starts at 11:45 a.m. on WWGE-AM 1400 and WKGE-AM 850.

PIAA District VI Football Scoreboard – Week #10

Southern Huntingdon 42, Glendale 19 F
Curwensville 41, Philipsburg-Osceola 19 F
Central 41, Eastern York 0 F
Cambria Heights 49, Greater Johnstown 20 F
Bishop McCort 41, Penn Cambria 6 F
West Branch 41, Tuees Mountain 34 F
Huntingdon 56, Warren Area 9 F
Juniata Valley 49, Everett 6 F
Juniata 32, Upper Dauphin 13 F
Bellefonte 42, Bald Eagle Area 14 F
Claysburg-Kimmel 34, Mount Union 14 F
Mifflin County 35, Big Spring 13 F
Seneca Valley 49, Altoona 13 F
North Star 35, Marion Center 34 F
Homer-Center 20, Portage 14 F/OT
Forest Hills 47, Bedford 7 F
Northern Cambria 37, Windber 20 F
State College 70, Chambersburg 20 F
Ferndale 15, Penns Manor 8 F/OT
Chestnut Ridge 49, Tyrone 21 F
Richland 47, Bishop Carroll 12 F
Conemaugh Township 59, Saltsburg 29 F
Blairsville 35, Conemaugh Valley 20 F
Blacklick Valley 10, United 7 F
Purchase Line 54, Shade 40 F
Hollidaysburg 34, DuBois 7 F
Bellwood-Antis 14, Northern Bedford County 7 F
Williamsburg 34, Moshannon Valley 22 F
Penns Valley 61, Cowanesque Valley 14 F
Jersey Shore 49, Central Mountain 14 F
Central Cambria @ Westmont Hilltop, Saturday 1:00 p.m.
Berlin Brothersvalley @ Ligonier Valley, Saturday 7:00 p.m.
Somerset @ Bishop Guilfoyle, Saturday 7:00 p.m.